Beware of Spirit Airlines’ boarding pass policy

Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines

I’m not going to bore you with my airline horror story, but I recommend you take note of section 2.3.1. of Spirit Airlines Contract of Carriage if you are flying that airline.  They state that you must obtain a printed boarding pass 45 minutes prior to boarding for most major airports.  Compare that with 30 minutes (electronic tickets are valid) for most other major airlines, for example section Rule 5 D) 1) a) of United Airlines Contract of Carriage.

I for one won’t be flying Spirit again.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *